Marriage Requirements - Dominican Republic

The following is a list of the documentation required by Dominican Law in order to be legally married in the Dominican Republic.

  • Birth Certificate of Bride and Groom or certified copy of Birth certificate. If parents' names are not shown on the certificates, please indicate them separately.
  • Notarized Declaration of Single status for the Bride and Groom. If previously married, submit two copies of the Divorce Decree or Death Certificate. There is a mandatory waiting period for women, 10 months before they are legally allowed to remarry.
  • A photocopy of Bride and Groom's Passport.
  • Photocopies of all Witnesses Passports. Cannot be family members. If necessary, resort will provide witnesses.
  • Bride and Groom must be in the country 3 business days prior to the wedding. Symbolic and non-legal ceremonies allow flexibility for arrival date. Please speak with the wedding coordinator to discuss requirements.

Please note: The Dominican Republic is now a member of the La Hague Convention, please have your official documents apostilled by your Secretary of State Office. You can Also contact "Vitalcheck.com" to request apostilled Documents.

All documents must be translated and legalized by the Dominican Consulate prior to arriving in the Dominican Republic, except for the Passports. The documents should be legalized by the Dominican Consulate no more than 3 months prior to the wedding date. It is the couple's responsibility to have all the documentation ready prior to the wedding.

For a quick and reliable translation and legalization service of your paper work please contact "Wedding Documentation (WE DO)", you can e-mail Mrs. Isabel Gonzalez at isagon@wedo.com.do. Their address is 1619 Cottage Landing Ln., Houston, Texas 77077 When sending your documents to WE DO, please include a stamped self-addressed envelope to mail your documents back. For fees, procedures, and any other information, you can also call (1 809) 383 2199, (281)920-3456 or 1 800 686-WEDO Fax (281)741-2623.

The Judge is an outside service provided by the Dominican Government. We cannot be held responsible for any delay or alteration.

The Judge will duly register your Wedding Certificate at the Central Civil Board and legalize it with the Foreign Affairs Department of the Dominican Republic. We will then send the Wedding Certificate to the couple via mail which may take up to 15 weeks.

The Civil Wedding is celebrated in Spanish. Your marriage certificate will be sent to you in Spanish, you will then need to have it translated and legalized into English.

No paperwork is required for a symbolic wedding. Normally the wedding planner will officiate. You can however bring your own Minister or pay for the service of one locally.